Medical – Oregon Operations

Oregon operations team members only.

Pella offers various medical plans in Oregon, including an HMO medical plan administered by Kaiser Permanente. Anthem plans provide medical coverage through the BlueCard PPO network, and Quantum Health is available for help with benefits, claims and healthcare support.

Kaiser Permanente Medical & Dental Plan

Portland Operations team members based in Oregon have the option to enroll in an EPO medical plan administered by Kaiser Permanente. Enrollment in the medical plan includes dental coverage. The summary below includes in-network benefits only and does not contain all the coverage details, provisions or limitations. For additional information, please refer to the benefit summaries. Kaiser Permanente offers various health and wellness resources on their portal at kp.org.

Kaiser

kp.org
Kaiser OR: 800-813-2000

Anthem and Quantum Health

Healthcare can be confusing, but you don't have to navigate it alone. Quantum Health is your first point of contact for help choosing a provider, understanding your benefits, reviewing a bill or claim, planning treatment and resolving issues. Their Care Coordinators understand Pella's medical plans and will guide you through next steps.

Anthem administers your medical plan, including the provider network and claims processing. Instead of contacting Anthem directly, start with Quantum Health for questions or support.

Contact Quantum Health whenever you need:

  • Help finding in-network providers
  • Answers about claims or medical bills
  • Cost estimates before receiving care
  • Help understanding coverage
  • Support for ongoing or complex health conditions
  • Assistance with prior authorizations
  • Replacement ID cards
  • Guidance on treatment options

Less time on healthcare. More time on life.

Quantum Health/Anthem

pella.quantum-health.com
866-678-3330
8:30 a.m. - 10 p.m. ET, Monday - Friday

Register Your Quantum Health Account

Create your account to access benefits information, send secure messages and manage your healthcare.

Get started by:

  1. Downloading the Quantum Health app or visiting the Quantum Health website.
  2. Selecting Register.
  3. Completing the requested information.
  4. Setting up two-factor authentication.

Medical Plans Overview - Oregon Operations

The summary below assumes in-network benefits only and does not contain all of the provisions or limitations which apply to your Medical and Prescription Drug coverage. For out of-network and additional coverage details, please refer to your summary plan description (SPD) booklet.

Kaiser Permanente Oregon EPO
Calendar Year Deductible
Individual$250
Family$750
Calendar Year Out-of-Pocket Maximum (includes deductible)
Individual$2,500
Family$7,500
Coinsurance / CopaysYou Pay
Professional ServicesIn-Network
Preventive Care ExamsCovered at 100%
Office Visit (Prim. / Spec.)$5**/$25 copay
Diagnostic Test / Lab$15 copay
Diagnostic X-Ray$15 copay
Advanced Imaging - Inpatient$100 copay
Advanced Imaging - Outpatient$100 copay
TelemedicineNo charge
Inpatient20%*
Outpatient Surgery20%*
Urgent Care$35 copay
Emergency Room20%*
Prescription Drugs
DeductibleN/A
Retail (30-day supply)
Generic$15 copay
Preferred Brand$30 copay
Non-Preferred Brand$30 copay
Mail Order (90-day supply)
Generic$30 copay
Preferred Brand$60 copay
Non-Preferred Brand$60 copay
Specialty Prescriptions
Specialty (30-day supply only)$30 copay
* After deductible ** $5 for first 3 outpatient visits combined; then $15 for additional visits in the same year

Kaiser Permanente (OR) Dental Plan Overview

Kaiser Permanente Oregon Dental Plan
In-Network Only
Annual Benefit MaximumNone
Dental Office Visit Charge$10 copay
Professional ServicesYou Pay
Preventive and Diagnostic Services
Oral exam, x-rays, cleanings, flourideNo charge
Minor Restoration Services
Routine fillings, plastic & steel crowns, simple extractions20%
Oral Surgery Services, Periodontics, Endodontics
Surgical tooth extractions, gum disease treatments, scaling, root planing, root canal therapy20%
Major Restoration Services
Crowns50%
Bridges20%
Anthem Medical PlansAnthem PPO Plus**Anthem HDHPAnthem PPO
Calendar Year Deductible (In/Out-of-Network)
(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)
Individual$1,000/$2,000$2,500/$5,000$3,500/$7,000
Family$2,500/$5,000$5,000/$10,000$7,000/$14,000
Calendar Year Out-of-Pocket Maximum (includes deductible)
(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)
Individual$4,000/$8,000$4,500/$9,000$6,000/$12,000
Family$8,000/$16,000$9,000/$18,000$12,000/$24,000
Coinsurance / CopaysYou PayYou PayYou Pay
Professional ServicesIn-NetworkIn-NetworkIn-Network
Preventive CareCovered at 100%Covered at 100%Covered at 100%
Office Visit (Prim. / Spec.)$25 / $50 copay20%*$40 / $60 copay
Diagnostic Test / LabLab/X-Ray Services (Office Settings): $25 copay
All Other Services: 30%*
20%*20%*
Diagnostic X-RayLab/X-Ray Services (Office Settings): $25 copay
All Other Services: 30%*
20%*20%*
Advanced Imaging - InpatientHospital: 30%* Office/Clinic: $25 copay, then 30% (ded waived)20%*20%*
Advanced Imaging - OutpatientHospital: 30%* Office/Clinic: $25 copay, then 30% (ded waived)20%*20%*
Virtual Primary Care (VPC)$15 copay$15 copay$15 copay
Inpatient30%*20%*20%*
Outpatient Surgery30%*20%*20%*
Urgent Care$50 copay20%*$50 copay
Emergency Room$250 copay then 30%20%*$250 copay then 20%
Prescription Drugs
DeductibleN/ACombined w/ medicalN/A
Retail (31-day supply)
Generic$15 copay20%*$15 copay
Brand (Preferred/Non-Preferred)$35 copay/$80 copay20%*$35 copay/$80 copay
Retail-90/Mail Order (90-day supply)
Generic$45 copay20%*$45 copay
Brand (Preferred/Non-Preferred)$105 copay/$240 copay20%*$105 copay/$240 copay
Specialty Prescriptions
Specialty (30-day supply only)Preferred: $250 Non-Preferred: 50%*20%*Preferred: $250 Non-Preferred: 50%*
* After deductible
** Anthem PPO Plus plan is also available to team members who reside in the Des Moines/Pella, Iowa area.
Anthem Medical PlansAnthem PPO Plus**Anthem HDHPAnthem PPO
Calendar Year Deductible (In/Out-of-Network)
(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)
Individual$1,000/$2,000$2,500/$5,000$3,500/$7,000
Family$2,500/$5,000$5,000/$10,000$7,000/$14,000
Calendar Year Out-of-Pocket Maximum (includes deductible)
(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)
Individual$4,000/$8,000$4,500/$9,000$6,000/$12,000
Family$8,000/$16,000$9,000/$18,000$12,000/$24,000
Coinsurance / CopaysYou PayYou PayYou Pay
Professional ServicesIn-NetworkIn-NetworkIn-Network
Preventive CareCovered at 100%Covered at 100%Covered at 100%
Office Visit (Prim. / Spec.)$25 / $50 copay20%*$40 / $60 copay
Diagnostic Test / LabLab/X-Ray Services (Office Settings): $25 copay
All Other Services: 30%*
20%*20%*
Diagnostic X-RayLab/X-Ray Services (Office Settings): $25 copay
All Other Services: 30%*
20%*20%*
Advanced Imaging - InpatientHospital: 30%* Office/Clinic: $25 copay, then 30% (ded waived)20%*20%*
Advanced Imaging - OutpatientHospital: 30%* Office/Clinic: $25 copay, then 30% (ded waived)20%*20%*
Virtual Primary Care (VPC)$15 copay$15 copay$15 copay
Inpatient30%*20%*20%*
Outpatient Surgery30%*20%*20%*
Urgent Care$50 copay20%*$50 copay
Emergency Room$250 copay then 30%20%*$250 copay then 20%
Prescription Drugs
DeductibleN/ACombined w/ medicalN/A
Retail (31-day supply)
Generic$15 copay20%*$15 copay
Brand (Preferred/Non-Preferred)$35 copay/$80 copay20%*$35 copay/$80 copay
Retail-90/Mail Order (90-day supply)
Generic$45 copay20%*$45 copay
Brand (Preferred/Non-Preferred)$105 copay/$240 copay20%*$105 copay/$240 copay
Specialty Prescriptions
Specialty (30-day supply only)Preferred: $250 Non-Preferred: 50%*20%*Preferred: $250 Non-Preferred: 50%*
* After deductible
** Anthem PPO Plus plan is also available to team members who reside in the Des Moines/Pella, Iowa area.
Anthem Medical PlansAnthem PPO Plus**Anthem HDHPAnthem PPO
Calendar Year Deductible (In/Out-of-Network)
(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)
Individual$1,000/$2,000$2,500/$5,000$3,500/$7,000
Family$2,500/$5,000$5,000/$10,000$7,000/$14,000
Calendar Year Out-of-Pocket Maximum (includes deductible)
(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)(In/Out-of-Network)
Individual$4,000/$8,000$4,500/$9,000$6,000/$12,000
Family$8,000/$16,000$9,000/$18,000$12,000/$24,000
Coinsurance / CopaysYou PayYou PayYou Pay
Professional ServicesIn-NetworkIn-NetworkIn-Network
Preventive CareCovered at 100%Covered at 100%Covered at 100%
Office Visit (Prim. / Spec.)$25 / $50 copay20%*$40 / $60 copay
Diagnostic Test / LabLab/X-Ray Services (Office Settings): $25 copay
All Other Services: 30%*
20%*20%*
Diagnostic X-RayLab/X-Ray Services (Office Settings): $25 copay
All Other Services: 30%*
20%*20%*
Advanced Imaging - InpatientHospital: 30%* Office/Clinic: $25 copay, then 30% (ded waived)20%*20%*
Advanced Imaging - OutpatientHospital: 30%* Office/Clinic: $25 copay, then 30% (ded waived)20%*20%*
Virtual Primary Care (VPC)$15 copay$15 copay$15 copay
Inpatient30%*20%*20%*
Outpatient Surgery30%*20%*20%*
Urgent Care$50 copay20%*$50 copay
Emergency Room$250 copay then 30%20%*$250 copay then 20%
Prescription Drugs
DeductibleN/ACombined w/ medicalN/A
Retail (31-day supply)
Generic$15 copay20%*$15 copay
Brand (Preferred/Non-Preferred)$35 copay/$80 copay20%*$35 copay/$80 copay
Retail-90/Mail Order (90-day supply)
Generic$45 copay20%*$45 copay
Brand (Preferred/Non-Preferred)$105 copay/$240 copay20%*$105 copay/$240 copay
Specialty Prescriptions
Specialty (30-day supply only)Preferred: $250 Non-Preferred: 50%*20%*Preferred: $250 Non-Preferred: 50%*
* After deductible
** Anthem PPO Plus plan is also available to team members who reside in the Des Moines/Pella, Iowa area.

HDHP and HSA

The HDHP Plan is paired with a Health Savings Account (HSA). See the Health Savings Account page for HDHP-linked HSA details.